Slander of Title = Strict Liability
[…] Real Estate

One of the chief hallmarks of America’s jurisprudence is our careful protections and respect for one another’s individual property rights. For example, regarding real estate, it is unlawful to record a groundless document or lien against a real property. Indeed, a person who causes a wrongful document or lien to be recorded may be liable for statutory damages of $5,000, or treble the actual damages, whichever is greater, plus reasonable attorney’s fees and costs. In addition, a person who records a wrongful document or lien may be guilty of a class 1 misdemeanor.

A.R.S. § 33-420(A) provides:

A person purporting to claim an interest in, or a lien or encumbrance against, real property, who causes a document asserting such claim to be recorded in the office of the county recorder, knowing or having reason to know that the document is forged, groundless, contains a material misstatement or false claim or is otherwise invalid is liable to the owner or beneficial title holder of the real property for the sum of not less than five thousand dollars, or for treble the actual damages caused by the recording, whichever is greater, and reasonable attorney fees and costs of the action.

Examples of documents subject to recording include: (1) a mortgage or deed of trust; (2) quit claim deed; (3) conveyance deeds such as general warranty deed or special warranty deed; (4) judgments; (5) lis pendens; (6) materialmen’s lien; and (7) mechanic’s lien.

What Is Slander of Title?