Understanding In Loco Parentis Rights
[…] Whether you’re navigating a difficult family transition or seeking to protect a child’s well-being, our experienced Scottsdale family law attorneys are here to guide you through your legal options with clarity and compassion.
Understanding In Loco Parentis Rights
In loco parentis is a Latin term that refers to a situation in which a third party, not a biological or adoptive parent, assumes the role of a child’s parent. A.R.S. § 25-401(1) defines “in loco parentis” as “a person who has been treated as a parent by a child and who has formed a meaningful parental relationship with a child for a substantial period of time.” The definition of in loco parentis makes no distinction between a grandparent, another relative, or any third party. Therefore, in seeking in loco parentis rights to a child, a grandparent is on the same footing as any other relative or third party.