Understanding In Loco Parentis Rights
[…] A parent may leave a child in a grandparent’s care for an extended period with little or no contact. The children’s parents may be unable to care for a child due to substance abuse, housing instability, criminal charges, or mental health issues. In these situations, a grandparent may need to seek third-party rights to a child, typically to allow that grandparent to care for, parent, and make decisions for the child. Third-party rights may also be needed to protect a child from unfit parents in some situations.
Legal Decision-Making Authority and Placement
Under A.R.S. § 25-409, a grandparent or another third party can petition the court for legal decision-making authority or placement of a child. A.R.S. § 25-401(3) defines “legal decision-making authority” as “the legal right and responsibility to make all nonemergency legal decisions for a child, including those regarding education, health care, religious training, and personal care decisions.”
On the other hand, “placement” refers to a child’s primary residence.