What Must a Landlord Disclose in Arizona?
[…] Disclosure laws, for example, require that a landlord give a potential tenant notice of conditions in their lease properties that may be problematic.

The only federal disclosure requirement concerns informing tenants of the presence of lead in certain buildings built prior to 1978. Municipal (county and town/village/city) requirements are highly individualized based on locale. But there are some disclosure rules that all Arizona landlords must follow.

Disclosures made to tenants are usually enumerated in the rental or lease agreement. Per Arizona Revised Statute section 33-1322, Arizona requires the following be included:

  • The identity and address of the person who the landlord has authorized to manage the property.
  • The identity and address of the owner of the property or a person legally authorized to “act for and on behalf of the owner for the purpose of service of process and for the purpose of receiving and receipting for notices and demands.”
  • The fact of the existence of the Arizona Residential Landlord and Tenant Act, and that it can be found on the website for the Arizona Department of Housing.