Amputated Toes and Floor Cracks: Negligence Per Se Under the Arizona Residential Landlord Tenant Act
[…] Gastelum? According to the facts of the case, Ibarra was a long-term tenant in one of Gastelum’s rental units. Over the course of nearly 25 years, Ibarra noticed a crack in the bedroom floor of his apartment that ended up being about two inches wide with sharp edges. Ibarra “stubbed and cut his left big toe on the edge of the crack,” but it became infected and ultimately part of his toe had to be amputated. When Gastelum tried to evict Ibarra for failing to pay rent, Ibarra sued Gastelum on a negligence theory, arguing that ARLTA, found in A.R.S. §§ 33-1301-1381, but specifically in A.R.S. § 33-1324(A)(2), required Gastelum to “make all repairs and do whatever is necessary to put and keep the premises in a fit and habitable condition.”

However, the Court found that the language in ARLTA describes only “generalized standards, not the “specific or certain acts” required for negligence per se to apply.” Id. at 3.

So, what does this mean for landlords and tenants?